Stanford MEM is the common search name for Stanford University’s 45-unit MS in Management Science and Engineering. Most students complete the programme in five academic quarters over 18 months. Stanford admitted 7.75% of MS applicants in 2025, with averages of 167 GRE Quant, 159 GRE Verbal and 3.89/4.00 GPA. Estimated five-quarter tuition is ₹72.76 lakh ($75,500), while the total 18-month budget is approximately ₹1.61 crore ($167,213).
Quick Facts – Stanford MEM 2027
| Fact | Details |
|---|---|
| Official Programme | MS in Management Science and Engineering |
| Programme Type | Full-time engineering master’s degree |
| Duration | Usually 18 months or five academic quarters |
| Degree Requirement | Minimum 45 Stanford units |
| Location | Stanford, California, United States |
| Acceptance Rate | 7.75% |
| Average GRE | 167 Quant and 159 Verbal |
| Average Undergraduate GPA | 3.89/4.00 |
| GRE/GMAT Requirement | GRE required; GMAT is not accepted |
| Work Experience | Not required |
| Estimated Tuition | ₹72.76 lakh ($75,500) for five quarters |
| Estimated Total Cost | Approximately ₹1.61 crore ($167,213) for 18 months |
| Application Deadline | 1 December 2026 for Autumn 2027–28 |
| Average Salary | ₹1.16–1.45 crore ($120,000–$150,000) |
| Application Deadline | 1 December 2026, 11:59 p.m. PST for Autumn 2027 entry |
| Useful Links | Admission Requirements Admission Statistics Programme and Curriculum Tuition Rates Employment Report |
Introduction
Stanford MEM is the common search term for Stanford University’s MS in Management Science and Engineering (MS&E), a 45-unit graduate programme combining quantitative analysis, technology and management. It is designed for students with strong engineering, mathematics or quantitative backgrounds.
Stanford MS&E reported a 7.75% admission rate in 2025, with admitted students averaging 167 GRE Quant, 159 GRE Verbal and a 3.89/4.00 GPA. Most students complete the programme in about 18 months. In this blog, we cover Stanford MS&E admissions, fees, curriculum, career outcomes and key details for Indian applicants.
Class Profile
MS Admission Statistics is committed to fostering this diversity and recognizes its responsibility in creating welcoming and inclusive spaces for all of its students. They recognize and acknowledge the history of racial discrimination in the country.
| Class Profile Metric | Latest Stanford MEM Data |
|---|---|
| Acceptance Rate | 7.75% |
| Average GRE Quant | 167/170 |
| Average GRE Verbal | 159/170 |
| Average GRE Analytical Writing | 3.9/6 |
| Average Undergraduate GPA | 3.89/4.00 |
| Average TOEFL Score | 108/120 |
| GMAT | Not accepted in place of the GRE |
| Work Experience | Not required; no average is officially published |
For Indian applicants, strong quantitative preparation is particularly important because Stanford expects prior coursework in linear algebra, multivariable calculus and programming. Work experience can strengthen an application, but Stanford does not require it or publish an average work-experience figure.
What Do Indian Applicants Need to Know About Stanford MS&E?
Stanford MS&E for Indian applicants is best suited to students with a strong engineering or quantitative background. Applicants are expected to have preparation equivalent to multivariable calculus, linear algebra and general programming before beginning graduate study. Work experience is not required, and Stanford requires the GRE for MS&E applicants unless an approved hardship exemption applies.
Stanford reported that 7.75% of MS applicants were admitted in 2025, while admitted students averaged 167 GRE Quant, 159 GRE Verbal and a 3.89/4.00 GPA. The MS&E MS is also a STEM-eligible programme, which means eligible international graduates may qualify for the STEM extension of Optional Practical Training under current US immigration rules.
Stanford MS&E Rankings
Stanford does not have a separate QS or Times Higher Education ranking specifically for the MS in Management Science and Engineering. The rankings below refer to Stanford University or broader engineering and business-related subject areas and should not be presented as a standalone Stanford MS&E programme ranking.
Program and Curriculum of Stanford MS&E

The Stanford MS&E Program curriculum ensure that all students develop competencies in key areas such as optimization and analytics, organizations and decisions, and probability. These foundational subjects are crucial for building the necessary skills to tackle complex challenges in various domains.
What Are the Stanford MS&E Core Requirements?
Stanford MS&E combines quantitative analysis, engineering, behavioural science and management. Students complete at least 45 Stanford units across core courses, an area of specialty, project work and electives. Most students finish the programme in five academic quarters, although Stanford states that the degree can also be completed in three academic quarters of full-time study.
What Specialisations Does Stanford MS&E Offer?
Stanford currently offers eight areas of specialty:
- Computational Social Science
- Data and Decisions
- Financial Analytics
- Technology and Engineering Management
- Advanced Technologies and Applications
- Decision Analysis and Risk Analysis
- Energy and Environment
- Health Systems Modeling
Students may change their chosen specialisation during the programme. These options support careers in data science, consulting, financial technology, product management, entrepreneurship, risk analysis, public policy, healthcare and technology leadership.
What Electives and Project Courses Are Available?
Electives allow students to build skills beyond their selected specialisation through courses across Stanford. Depending on programme requirements, students can explore subjects such as machine learning, entrepreneurship, finance, artificial intelligence, public policy, healthcare operations and energy systems.
The project requirement gives students an opportunity to apply analytical and management concepts to practical problems. Students must complete either one approved project course or two integrated project courses for a letter grade.
What Research Centres Are Connected to Stanford MS&E?
Stanford MS&E currently lists research centres, groups and laboratories including:
- Advanced Financial Technologies Laboratory
- Decision and Risk Analysis
- Operations Research at Stanford
- Society and Algorithms Lab
- Stanford Causal AI Lab
- Stanford Center for Computational Market Design
- Stanford Technology Ventures Program
- Healthcare Engineering
- Center for Work, Technology and Organization
- Energy Modeling Forum
These research groups allow students to explore practical applications across AI, fintech, market design, entrepreneurship, healthcare systems, energy policy and workplace technology.
How Do You Apply to Stanford MS&E?
Stanford MS&E applicants must complete the Stanford graduate application and submit the programme's required academic documents, test scores and supporting materials. For Autumn 2027–28 entry, the application deadline is 1 December 2026 at 11:59 p.m. PST, with decisions expected in mid-March 2027.
- Check your eligibility: Applicants should hold an engineering or related quantitative degree and have preparation in multivariable calculus, linear algebra and programming.
- Complete the online application: Select the MS in Management Science and Engineering through Stanford Graduate Admissions.
- Upload transcripts: Submit scanned transcripts from the institutions required by Stanford. Admitted students who accept their offer later submit final official transcripts.
- Upload your resume or CV: Include relevant education, internships, professional experience, research, skills and achievements.
- Write the Statement of Purpose: Stanford MS&E requires a Statement of Purpose of no more than two single-spaced pages.
- Submit GRE scores: An official GRE score is required for MS&E applicants unless an approved hardship exemption applies. Stanford's institutional school code is 4704.
- Submit English-language scores where required: The MS&E department currently lists an expected minimum of 100 on the legacy TOEFL scale or 7.5 IELTS. Applicants taking the TOEFL on or after 21 January 2026 should also check Stanford Graduate Admissions because the TOEFL now uses a revised scoring scale; Stanford's central minimum for admission consideration under the new scale is 4.5, although individual programmes can require higher scores.
Submit three recommendations: Stanford requires three letters of recommendation. Applicants should choose recommenders who can assess their preparation for graduate study. - Select at least one academic interest: Applicants choose an MS&E academic interest that reflects their intended area of study.
- Pay the application fee: The Stanford graduate application fee is approximately ₹12,046 ($125).
- Submit by the deadline: Applications for Autumn 2027–28 must be submitted by 1 December 2026 at 11:59 p.m. PST.
Stanford does not allow applicants to upload revised versions of their CV or Statement of Purpose after submitting the application, so all documents should be reviewed carefully before submission.
Fees & Financing
These tuition and fees are associated with your academic journey and are indicative of the costs for the 2026–27 academic year. They may change annually. Here is a breakdown of the fees associated with the Stanford MEM programme:
| Tuition Fees for MS&E 2026-2027 |
Five-Quarter Track (8–10 units per quarter): Three-Quarter Track (11–18 units per quarter): |
| Application fee | ₹12,046 ($125) |
What Does Each Stanford MS&E Fee Cover?
- Tuition Fee: Covers enrolment in Stanford MS&E courses, academic instruction and access to university learning resources. The estimated five-quarter tuition is ₹72.76 lakh ($75,500).
- Campus Health Service Fee: The quarterly fee of approximately ₹27,079 ($281) supports primary care, mental health counselling and student wellness services.
- Cardinal Care Health Insurance: Stanford’s student health insurance costs approximately ₹8.49 lakh ($8,808) for 2026–27. Students with qualifying alternative insurance may apply for a waiver.
- Document Fee: A one-time charge of approximately ₹24,092 ($250) covers official transcripts, degree certification and diploma-related services.
- Application Fee: The non-refundable application fee is approximately ₹12,046 ($125) and must be paid when submitting the Stanford graduate application.
How Much Are the Living Expenses for Stanford MS&E Students?
This estimate includes accommodation, food, personal expenses, transportation, books, the Campus Health Service Fee and Cardinal Care insurance. The average monthly non-tuition budget is approximately ₹4.91 lakh ($5,095). Stanford states that students living off campus may spend 10%–40% more, depending on their accommodation and lifestyle.
| Expense | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Average monthly non-tuition cost | ₹4.91 lakh ($5,095) |
| Twelve-month non-tuition budget | ₹58.92 lakh ($61,142) |
| Estimated 18-month non-tuition budget | ₹88.38 lakh ($91,713) |
| Additional expenses | Flights, visa costs, deposits, relocation and technology purchases |
What Is the Total Estimated Cost of Stanford MS&E?
This planning estimate combines ₹72.76 lakh ($75,500) in tuition with approximately ₹88.38 lakh ($91,713) in non-tuition expenses over 18 months. It does not include the application fee, visa charges, international travel or unexpected personal expenses.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Five-quarter tuition | ₹72.76 lakh ($75,500) |
| Estimated 18-month non-tuition expenses | ₹88.38 lakh ($91,713) |
| Estimated total programme budget | ₹1.61 crore ($167,213) |
How Can Students Finance Stanford MS&E?
- Education Loans: Indian applicants can explore loans from Indian banks, NBFCs and international education lenders.
- Knight-Hennessy Scholars: This highly competitive Stanford fellowship can cover tuition and associated fees while also providing living, academic, travel and relocation support.
- External Fellowships: Stanford encourages graduate students to apply for scholarships and fellowships offered by governments, foundations and external organisations.
- Course and Research Assistantships: MS&E master’s students may apply for quarterly assistantships that provide salary and tuition support. However, funding is offered to fewer than 10% of the department’s 200-plus master’s students, with preference generally given to returning students.
- On-Campus Employment: Eligible F-1 students may work for up to 20 hours per week while classes are in session and may work full-time during official university breaks, subject to visa and Stanford rules.
- Personal or Family Funds: Applicants should prepare a complete funding plan because Stanford does not guarantee financial support to MS&E master’s students.
Is Stanford MS&E Worth the Cost?
The programme provides access to Stanford’s academic resources, Silicon Valley employers, specialised MS&E career services and a powerful global network. However, the estimated ₹1.61 crore ($167,213) investment is substantial. Indian applicants should be cautious about taking excessive debt, particularly when planning to return to India immediately after graduation.
Stanford does not publish an official MS&E average salary or India return salary. Applicants should therefore assess the programme’s value using their target role, expected work location, available funding and likely salary growth rather than relying on an unsupported payback estimate.
What Scholarships Are Available for Stanford MS&E Students?
Stanford MS&E scholarships are limited, so applicants should plan their funding carefully. The Knight-Hennessy Scholars programme is the main university-wide funding option for eligible students and may cover tuition, living expenses, academic costs and travel support. Departmental funding for MS&E master’s students is limited, while assistantships and external scholarships are highly competitive. Indian applicants should therefore apply early for Knight-Hennessy Scholars, explore education loans and research external funding options before accepting an offer.
What Is the Knight-Hennessy Scholars Programme?
- Amount: Tuition and associated fees, living and academic stipend, annual travel support and a one-time relocation stipend
- Funding period: Up to six academic quarters for eligible master’s programmes
- Eligibility: Applicants from every country, academic field and professional background may apply
- Application process: Candidates must apply separately to Knight-Hennessy Scholars and Stanford MS&E
- 2027 cohort deadline: 6 October 2026 at 1:00 p.m. Pacific Time
Does Stanford MS&E Offer Department Fellowships?
- Amount: Departmental fellowships are generally not available to students admitted to the MS&E master’s programme
- Eligibility: Departmental fellowships are primarily reserved for first-year MS&E doctoral students
- What MS students should do: Explore Knight-Hennessy Scholars, external fellowships, education loans and assistantship opportunities
Can Stanford MS&E Students Receive Assistantships?
- Support: Assistantships may include a salary and tuition allowance
- Eligibility: Enrolled master’s students may apply quarterly
- Availability: Fewer than 10% of MS&E master’s students receive departmental funding
- Who usually receives it: Returning students are more likely to receive appointments than newly admitted students
What External Scholarships Can Indian Students Apply For?
- Amount: Varies by funding organisation
- Eligibility: Depends on nationality, academic merit, financial need or area of study
- Who should apply: Indian students should research government, trust, foundation and employer-supported awards before accepting the admission offer
Useful Official Links
- Stanford Graduate Tuition Rates
- Stanford Graduate Student Budget
- Stanford MS&E Graduate Financial Aid
- Knight-Hennessy Scholars Funding
- Stanford Graduate Application Fee
INR figures are approximate and may change with exchange rates. Tuition, insurance and living expenses may also be revised by Stanford before enrolment.
Stanford MS&E Career Outcomes

Engineering Management Salary students have a huge variety in their employment backgrounds, and we see this reflected in Stanford MEM employment report. Some are co-terms, overlapping their bachelor's and master's studies, and taking advantage of an additional summer to expand their internship exploration. Others have had 2-10 years of work experience, and are looking to move their careers to the next level and/or in a different direction.
Some stay with the companies they already work for and study part time while continuing to work full or slightly reduced time, ready to move up the ranks after graduation.
| Average Starting Salary | Estimated ₹1.16–₹1.45 crore ($120,000–$150,000) |
| Offer accepted upon three months of graduation | 85%–90% |
| Offer received upon three months of graduation | 92%–96% |
| Reporting rate | 30%–40% |
| Post-program job locations | 65%–75% US West Coast, 15%–25% elsewhere in the US, 5%–10% international |
| Post MS&E industries MS&E |
Engineering & Technology: 30%–40%; Finance: 25%–35%; Consulting: 10%–15%; Startups and other sectors: 15%–25% |
Know more at: Employment Report | Stanford MS&E
Stanford MS&E Application: Essays & Interview
Stanford MEM Essays help us learn about who you are rather than solely what you have done.Other parts of the application give insight into your academic and professional accomplishments; the essays reveal the person behind those achievements.
Once you’ve identified what matters most to you, help us understand why. You might consider, for example, what makes this so important to you. What people, insights, or experiences have shaped your perspectives?
Essays
The Stanford MEM serve as a platform for applicants to illustrate their distinctive narratives, allowing them to highlight not only their credentials but also their future ambitions and diverse cultural insights.
Essay 1
What matters most to you, and why? (650 words)
Essay 2
Why Stanford? (400 words)
Interview Questions
The interview is a crucial component of the admissions process, allowing the selection committee to assess an applicant's suitability for the program. The interview questions for Stanford MEM program are likely to be designed to assess your technical knowledge, leadership abilities, problem-solving skills, and your fit for the program.
Who attends the Stanford MS&E program:
-
- Prepare by thinking about their academic interests, extracurricular involvements, and any questions they might have.
- You should have informative and conversational.
Is Stanford MS&E Worth It?
Worth it if: You have a strong engineering, mathematics or quantitative background and want to move into product management, data science, consulting, fintech or technology strategy. You are targeting careers in the United States and can benefit from Stanford’s Silicon Valley location, employer network and STEM-eligible degree. You have a competitive profile close to the latest admitted averages of 167 GRE Quant, 159 GRE Verbal and a 3.89 GPA. You can manage the estimated ₹1.61 crore ($167,213) total cost without relying on an immediate return-to-India salary to repay the investment.
Think twice if: Your budget is a strict constraint and you would need to take on excessive debt without a clear US employment plan. You want a traditional business degree with structured MBA-style leadership training, campus recruitment and published salary outcomes. You have limited preparation in calculus, linear algebra or programming, as Stanford MS&E is quantitatively demanding. You should also reconsider the programme if you plan to return to India immediately after graduation, because Stanford does not publish India-specific MS&E salaries and the payback period may be considerably longer.
Why Stanford is Unique?

Thinking! Is MEM degree worth it? It stands out for its unique features that set it apart from other engineering management programs. Some of the key unique features of the program include:
- Multidisciplinary Approach: Combines engineering, business, and social sciences.
- World-Class Faculty: Learn from leading experts in various fields.
- Cutting-Edge Research: Access to innovative research opportunities.
- Entrepreneurial Ecosystem: Benefit from Stanford's vibrant entrepreneurial community.
- Strong Industry Connections: Extensive network with industry leaders.
- Diverse Career Paths: Opportunities in various sectors and roles.
- Collaborative Learning Environment: Emphasis on teamwork and collaboration.
- Leadership Development: Focus on building leadership and management skills.
- Innovative Problem-Solving: Training in creative and effective solutions.
Useful Links
| Admission requirements | How to Apply |
| Eligibility & admission process | MS Admission |
| Application timeline & deadlines | Application deadline |
| Stanford Alumni | Stanford Alumni |
| Financial Aid | Stanford Graduate Financial Aid |
Conclusion
Stanford MEM, officially the MS in Management Science and Engineering (MS&E), is a highly selective 45-unit programme combining quantitative skills, technology and management. With a 7.75% 2025 admission rate, strong GRE and GPA expectations, and an estimated total cost of about ₹1.61 crore ($167,213), applicants should evaluate the programme based on academic fit, career goals and funding rather than unofficial salary estimates. For Indian applicants with a strong quantitative background, Stanford MS&E can be a strong option for careers across technology, analytics, finance, product management and consulting.